Is almond butter whole30?

Sharing is caring!

What is the official rule when it comes to Whole30 Compliant Almond Butter? As long as the ingredients in your almond butter are compliant, then that almond butter is Whole30.

What nut butter is Whole30 approved? Yes, almond butter is Whole30-compatible. Almond butter is an excellent and delicious substitute for peanut butter during the Whole30 program.

What do you eat almond butter on Whole30? PRE-WORKOUT WHOLE30 MINI MEAL I love using Almond Butter as a natural source of fat and protein before my workout. I’ll often pair a spoonful of Classic Creamy Almond Butter with a on-the-go beef stick or hard-boiled egg.

Is cashew butter Whole30? Not only is cashew butter Whole30 compliant, but it is also one of the best nut butters out there for consumption on Whole30! Be aware, however, that many cashew butters may contain non-compliant ingredients, so you have to be vigilant about reading your labels.

Can I have sunflower butter on Whole30? Be careful not to overeat it though! The Organic Sunbutter Flavor is Whole30 compliant. Make sure to get the organic one because the regular one has added sugar and is not whole30compliant.

Is almond butter whole30? – Related Asked Question

Is Justins almond butter Whole30?

3) Justin’s Almond Butter Squeeze Packs – Justin’s makes their nut butters in super convenient squeeze packs–perfect for emergency purse or backpack snacks when you’re on the go. Their only ingredients are roasted almonds and palm oil so these are good-to-go for Whole30.

Is cinnamon Whole30?

Cinnamon is actually a very versatile spice, especially for the Whole30 program. It can be used to add flavor to stews, sauces, and more. Cinnamon also serves as a great flavor enhancer for making a good cup of Whole30 coffee. It’s totally Whole30 compliant, so don’t be afraid to use it in your cooking!

Are bananas Whole30?

Basically all fruits and veggies are acceptable on Whole30, so your favorite apples, bananas, berries, and the like are fair game. The same can’t be said for your green breakfast smoothie, however.

Is Banana Whole30 approved?

Yes, both pickles and bananas are allowed on Whole30. Yet if they are a potential trigger food for you (for instance, the sweetness of bananas sets off a craving for other treats or makes you want to binge on the fruit), then you may consider including them on your “don’t eat” list.

Is peanut butter Whole30?

Though peanuts and peanut butter aren’t allowed on the Whole30 program, other nuts and nut butters are. Cashew butter is loaded with nutrients like healthy fats, magnesium, manganese, and copper. Its smooth, sweet taste pairs well with apples ( 1 ).

Can you have pb2 on Whole30?

Sadly no – peanuts and peanut butter are not allowed on Whole30 because they are classified as legumes (legumes are foods from pods). Legumes contain lectins – binding proteins that have potential to cause trouble with our digestion.

Is peanut oil allowed on Whole30?

Because dairy, legumes, and grains are not compatible with Whole30, that excludes any oils or cooking fats made using them. Avoid these oils completely during Whole30: Peanut Oil. Soybean Oil.

Are oats Whole30 approved?

Oatmeal, unfortunately, is a no-go when you’re following the Whole30 program. But if you’re missing that classic, hearty breakfast, try this recipe for sweet potat-“oats” from Little Bits Of. All you’ll need is a food processor, a sweet potato, and some banana to add some sweetness.

Is flaxseed Whole30?

Flax Seeds: Yes

These “seeds” aren’t the same botanical family of seeds that we eliminate with grains and legumes, so that makes them fine to eat during your Whole30.

Is safflower oil Whole30 compliant?

Is Safflower Oil Whole30 Compliant? Yes, safflower oil is Whole30 compliant, conditionally.

Is almond milk Whole30 compliant?

Whole30 founder Melissa Hartwig called this the first-ever Whole30-approved almond milk in 2016. It’s got only four ingredients: water, organic almonds, organic acacia gum, and sea salt. You’ve seen this in literally every grocery store, and now you know: Yes, you can drink it while doing Whole30.

Is Costco canned chicken Whole30 compliant?

Chicken/Pork/Turkey/Fish –Pretty much any raw meat from costco will be Whole30 compliant. Don’t buy anything pre-marinated! Near the meats/refrigerated section you’ll also find: Eggs &amp, Egg Whites which are both great to stock up on!

Is popcorn Whole30 compliant?

Can you eat popcorn on Whole30? No — popcorn is made from a whole grain (dried corn), and grains are eliminated on the Whole30 diet.

What kind of bacon is Whole30 approved?

Popular Whole30 approved bacon includes: U.S. Wellness Meats Sugar-Free Pork Bacon Slices, Butcher Box Applewood Smoked Bacon, Applegate Organics No Sugar Bacon, Naked Bacon, Nature’s Rancher Bacon (at Whole Foods), Pederson’s Non GMO Project Verified No Sugar Added Uncured Smoked Bacon, Wellshire Farms Paleo Bacon, …

Is Blueberry Muffin larabar Whole30 approved?

Larabars, RX Bars, etc. are allowed on Whole30, but not encouraged.

Are raisins Whole30?

Sun-Maid Raisins: Unsweetened, dried fruit is Whole30 compliant. I like to keep Sun-Maid raisins handy.

Are sweet potatoes on Whole30?

Sweet potatoes are great for those following Whole30–they are versatile, nutrient dense, and high in fiber. This Whole30 approved roasted sweet potato recipe using Extra Virgin Olive Oil, but you can also use ghee or coconut oil too. If you are not following Whole30, feel free to use any higher smoke point oil.

Are blueberries Whole30-approved?

Fruits Whole30-approved favorites include: Apricots. Blackberries. Blueberries.

Can you have applesauce on Whole30?

Can You Eat Unsweetened Applesauce On Whole30? Yes! When you’re doing a Whole30 reset you can use applesauce in homemade condiments like homemade BBQ sauce and homemade ketchup. Homemade unsweetened applesauce is refined sugar free, budget friendly and can be made 3 different ways easily.

Do you lose weight on Whole30?

The Whole30 isn’t a weight loss diet.

You won’t count or restrict calories, skip meals, or eliminate carbs. You’ll eat real, whole food to satiety, with no pills, powders, or shakes required.

Is honey Whole30?

On Whole30, adherents must cut out all sweeteners including maple syrup, honey, agave nectar, coconut sugar, date syrup, monk fruit extract, and stevia. However, dieters are permitted to use fruit juice as a sweetener.

Can you eat strawberries on Whole30?

2. Fruits. Fruits are allowed, in moderation. Remember that you’re trying to limit your sugar intake during the 30 days.

Is Whole30 anti inflammatory?

Whole30 is essentially a consumer-friendly version of an elimination diet that cuts out potential food sensitivities for 30 days, as well as drastically decreases inflammatory food intake and increases key anti-inflammatory foods like fruits, vegetables, and omega-3 fatty acids.

Are pickles Whole30?

Yes, you sure can! In essence, pickles are simply composed of cucumber and vinegar. Cucumbers are a veggie and vinegar is all good on Whole30 (well – most forms of vinegar are anyway). It’s not too hard to find compliant pickles for Whole30.

Can you eat hummus on the Whole30 diet?

Unfortunately, hummus is not allowed on Whole30 – this tasty dish is blacklisted until after your program! Why is hummus not allowed on Whole30? Because it’s made primarily of chickpeas. Chickpeas are legumes, and legumes are out on Whole30.

Why am I so hungry on Whole30?

One of the most common reasons people feel constant hunger during the Whole30 diet is a simple lack of food. “Many people approach Whole30 as a weight loss diet and reduce caloric intake.

Are olives Whole30?

Green olives are Whole30 compliant provided that they do not contain any sulfites or other ingredients that are not compliant with the Whole30 diet. Whether the olives have been canned, jarred or fresh, they should be fine provided that you double check the ingredient list.

Are cassava chips Whole30?

You can now buy “nacho” flavored kale chips, cassava flour tortilla chips, and “roasted” plantain chips containing technically compatible Whole30 ingredients.

Are potato chips Whole30?

While homemade versions of chips made with whole foods are considered Whole30, no store-bought chips of any kind are considered Whole30 compatible — that goes for potato chips, sweet potato chips, Siete chips, plantain chips, terra chips, veggie chips, and any other store-bought chip you can think of.

Can you cashews Whole30?

Nuts and seeds will be your best buds on Whole30. Stock up on almonds, cashews, pecans, pistachios, walnuts—basically anything you want, except for peanuts. Just make sure you’re eating them in moderation.

Is balsamic vinegar Whole30 approved?

Vinegar (balsamic, cider, red wine, white, etc.) All vinegar varieties (except for malt) are Whole30 permitted, even rice or wine.

Can you have avocado on Whole30?

Other natural plant-based oils (like coconut and avocado) and animal fats are all Whole30-approved. You can also eat nuts (except peanuts, more on that later).

Is Greek yogurt Whole30?

Is Greek yogurt Whole30 approved? Nope. No traditional yogurts made with milk are Whole30 compliant because dairy is not allowed on the Whole30.

Can you have bacon on Whole30?

You can have bacon during your Whole30, provided that the brand you choose is compatible with the Whole30 program. Many brands of bacon contain sugar, so we’ve made it easy on you by partnering with brands that make a sugar-free option!

Are peas Whole30?

We’re adding an exception for peas, which means that sugar snap peas, snow peas, green peas, yellow peas, and split peas are allowed during your Whole30.

Is coconut yogurt Whole30?

There are some forms of yogurt that are allowed on Whole30, although they are not common and can be tough to find. Coconut yogurt is one option – that’s yogurt made with coconut milk rather than animal milk. Almond milk-based yogurts are another option.

Can you eat too many potatoes on Whole30?

It is possible to go overboard on pretty much everything, including tons of foods that have always been allowed on the Whole30. True, for most people, it is probably suboptimal to eat too many potatoes. But then, it’s also not great to overuse nut butters, or dried fruits, or red meats, or any number of other foods.

Can you have mayo on Whole30?

Is mayo allowed on Whole30? Yes! And no. Mayonnaise the condiment is definitely allowed, but “standard” mayonnaise like Hellman’s is not, since it almost always has sugar, canola oil, soybean oil, etc.

Are plantains Whole30?

If plantains are not a part of your usual food rotation, they can be a bit mystifying at first glance. These giant-banana-looking starches often make up the base of many tropical dishes and just happen to be naturally Whole30-friendly! There are a few different varieties of plantain: green, yellow and black.

Is Pineapple Whole30 compliant?

Kiwi is just one of the Whole30 approved ingredients in the Chili Mango-Kiwi Salad. 64. Pineapple. A single serving of pineapple boasts 131% of the recommended daily intake of vitamin C.

Is rice vinegar Whole30?

Vinegar and botanical extracts.

Most vinegar (including white, red wine, balsamic, apple cider, and rice) and alcohol-based botanical extracts (like vanilla, lemon, or lavender) are allowed during your Whole30 program.

Sharing is caring!

Scroll to Top